Free Shipping  Free Shipping on All Orders! No Minimum!
Questions? Call 877-686-3361 (M-F 9:00a-5:00p EST)
joomla templates top joomla templates template joomla

Benefits of Gold in Skin Care

Gold can activate the basal cells of the skin, which increases the elasticity of the skin. It thus reduces wrinkles, fine lines, blemishes, and marks on the skin, and will make you look younger.

The ions present in gold help in stimulating the cells, nerves, and veins in your body. This leads to improved blood circulation. This will increase the metabolism of skin cells and secretion of the waste.

Dryness of skin can lead to its premature aging. Use of gold can reduce the dryness of skin and helps in increasing the metabolic rate. This would prevent the skin from premature aging.

Collagen is naturally produced in your body which keeps the body flexible. It is responsible for giving smooth skin and shining hair. The collagen level in the body starts depleting from the age of 25 and this is when you notice the changes on your skin. Skin care with gold can slow down the depletion of collagen level in your skin cells. Use of gold can reduce the breakdown of elastin and restore the elasticity of the tissues. This will further prevent the skin from sagging. Gold increases the elasticity of the skin, thus making it firm and toned.

Gold is said to also have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammation properties that help oxygen to enter into the skin for renewal of the cells. This helps in treating ulcer and other inflammatory disorders of the skin. It is also known to rejuvenate your skin. The antioxidant properties present in gold helps in increasing blood circulation which leads to a reduction in acne and other skin allergies.

Benefits of Nigella Sativa in Skin Care

It goes by many names, Habbat Al Barakah, Kalonji, Black Seed, Black Cumin; and everyone knows it as a miracle plant mentioned by the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). However, not many know of the benefits of Nigella Sativa when it comes to the skin.

Renew your skin's surface with these dark seeds as they are profoundly rich in basic unsaturated fats like linoleic and linolenic acids. These are basic as they are not delivered by the body. Use of nigella seeds has been the de rigueur of today's times and aides in keeping your skin energetic and brilliant.

Nigella sativa has everything our skin thirsts for: essential fatty acids, vitamins, amino acids, and flavonoids.

It provides vitamins A, B, and C, along with minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, and zinc, giving skin what it needs to be healthy.

Nigella Sativa has a reputation as helping to help with oily skin. If you’re struggling with too much oil and clogged pores, this botanical can be just what you need.

Like many natural oils, Nigella Sativa oil is rich in essential fatty acids that provide deep, lasting moisturization for skin. These fatty acids also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Regular application will help to reduce the appearance of dark spots. Vitamin A and amino acids together with fatty acids help to encourage a youthful look.

Benefits of Colloidal Silver in Skincare

Silver is an ancient and natural all-purpose healing agent. It wipes out bacterial infections in a safe and clean manner, without compromising our immune system like antibiotics do.

Silver effectively vanished from the medicinal market in the early 20th century, because it could not be patented and thereby couldn’t fetch extraordinary profits for the pharmaceutical industry. In modern lab tests (e.g. by NCBI), silver is getting its fame back as a safe, multi-purpose bacterial killer. It is known to kill superbugs (e.g. MRSA) and has been tested against 650 common and exotic infections and diseases.

Whether it’s in colloidal form or chelated , protein-binding form for added bioavailability. Silver nano-particles have shown success in promoting anti-inflammatory properties.

Applying silver products on cuts, sores, and boils promotes healing. Applied to rashes, can aid in soothing itches.

Silver has the ability to kill various fungi, including athlete’s foot and nail fungi, as well being used successfully used to kill staph infections, including MRSA.

Applying silver to burns, especially sunburns, can soothe and heal. Applied to insect bites, it provides relief from itches and can kill ringworm when applied directly to the infection. Furthermore, it has shown success in inactivating the herpes simplex virus, which can greatly reduce the occurance of cold sores and other occurances of HSV outbreaks.

It is actually so powerful, it's infusion in water has been used to support HIV/AIDS intervention. Silver also has been shown to kill cancerous cells and has been considered as an alternative treatment to chemotherapy.

Benefits of Chrysin in Skincare

Chrysin is a flavanoid from the Passionflower or Maypop that is well documented for exhibiting anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor and anti-carcinogenic capabilities. It's frequently taken as an herbal supplement by bodybuilders who are looking to increase muscle mass via an increase in testosterone. This is due to the fact that most chrysin manufacturers market their supplements as aromatase activity inhibitors (meaning it inhibits the synthesis of estrogen). However, there is no substantial scientific data to support these purported claims, and there is growing evidence that this ingredient has no effect on the body's estrogen levels whatsoever. In skin care, Chrysin is mostly used as a conditioning agent, an anti-inflammatory and an antioxidant. Research strongly suggests that this flavonoid works to reduce inflammations, most likely due to the fact that it inhibits COX-2 expression and PGE-2 formation. It also demonstrates its ability to scavenge free radicals in the body, purporting that it may function as an antioxidant as well. Some lab tests also suggest that chrysin activates the enzyme Uridine Diphosphate-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT1A1), which helps eliminate pigmented bilirubin and iron deposits underneath the skin (aka dark circles). For this reason, this ingredient is extremely popular with under eye creams looking to combat puffiness and dark circles. You may find chrysin in cosmetic products such as eye cream, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, facial moisturizer/lotion, makeup, exfoliant/scrub and body firming lotion. Safety Measures/Side Effects: Because this is a fairly new ingredient to crop up in the cosmetic industry, very little is known regarding the safety of this its topical use. Regarding potential toxicity, one test performed on fish revealed small concentrations of chrysin to stimulate cell toxicity and inhibit DNA synthesis in a normal trout liver cell line. However, it should be mentioned that for years chrysin has been used to treat various inflammation induced conditions in humans (i.e. metastatic colorectal cancer), and there have been no measurable signs of toxicity thus far.